Friday, August 15, 2014

ICE Things

Training camp starts on August 25th.
The Annual Intrasquad game will be Sunday August 31st at 12p.
The ICE will release a complete training Camp schedule in the coming days.
On the radio we will have daily reports and there will also be updates on the blog and twitter.
As always, there will be reports and updates on every preseason game.

Speaking of radio, our ICE Pack promotion has been finalized.
There are 21 sponsors (9 last year) and if you used every coupon you will save $1200.
These go to every season ticket holder and remember there is still time to get your season tickets.
The home opener is October 3rd as the ICE will play 7 of their first 8 games on the road.

A new promotion starts next week.
It's called ICE Box Thursday's.
Every Thursday the radio stations will be on location from 1-4.
There will be giveaways, interviews with ICE staff and players and a few other surprizes.
We will do this every week until the regular season starts.

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Canada U-18

Goaltenders
Callum Booth Quebec (QMJHL)
Zachary Sawchenko Moose Jaw (WHL)

Defense
Ethan Bear Seattle (WHL)
Guillaume Brisebois Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL)
Connor Hobbs Medicine Hat (WHL)
Nicolas Meloche Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
Jérémy Roy Sherbrooke (QMJHL)
Matthew Spencer Peterborough (OHL)
Mitchell Vande Sompel Oshawa (OHL)

Forwards
Mathew Barzal Seattle (WHL)
Anthony Beauvillier Shawinigan (QMJHL)
Lawson Crouse Kingston (OHL)
Jansen Harkins Prince George (WHL)
Graham Knott Niagara (OHL)
Travis Konecny Ottawa (OHL)
Mitchell Marner London (OHL)
Nick Merkley Kelowna (WHL)
Adam Musil Red Deer (WHL)
Nicolas Roy Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
Tyler Soy Victoria (WHL)
Mitchell Stephens Saginaw (OHL)
Dylan Strome Erie (OHL)

Jody Hull Head Coach
Shaun Clouston Assistant Coach Medicine Hat
Martin Raymond Assistant Coach
Cory Cameron Therapist Kootenay ICE

Friday, July 18, 2014

Bozon Returns To Game Action

From NHL.com

Montreal Canadiens prospect Tim Bozon is returning to competitive hockey more than four months after spending four weeks in a Saskatchewan hospital while battling a severe form of meningitis.

A 2012 third-round pick (No. 64) of the Canadiens, Bozon will play for France at an Under-23 tournament in Ostrava, Czech Republic that begins July 31.

Bozon, 20, was playing for the Kootenay Ice of the Western Hockey League when he was diagnosed with Neisseria Meningitis on March 1 after a 4-2 win against the Saskatoon Blades. He was taken to Royal University Hospital in Saskatoon, and spent part of his time there in a medically-induced coma to reduce swelling around his brain.

Since being released from the hospital March 28 Bozon has been working his way back to health. He has been working with Canadiens training staff and began skating June 5. He recently sent a message on Twitter expressing his excitement at playing again.

Bozon, the son of former NHL player Philippe Bozon, was born in St. Louis but grew up playing hockey in Switzerland before coming to North America. He also has French citizenship through his father, who was born in France.

Joining France in the tournament are Dukla Jihlava, a top-division Czech club, plus club teams from Poland, Slovakia and the Czech Republic.

In 203 WHL games with the Ice and Kamloops Blazers, Bozon has 105 goals and 231 points.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Reinhart Signs

The Buffalo Sabres today announced that the team has signed forward Sam Reinhart to a three-year, entry level contract.

The second overall pick in the 2014 NHL Entry Draft, Reinhart (6’1”, 190 lbs., 11/6/95) became the Sabres' highest draft pick since the team selected Pierre Turgeon first overall in 1987. He joins the Sabres organization after playing four years in the Western Hockey League (WHL) for the Kootenay Ice.

In addition to serving as Kootenay’s captain in 2013-14, he was named the WHL 2013-14 Player of the Year and Most Sportsmanlike Player of the Year.

“We are very excited to have Sam under contract,” said Sabres General Manager Tim Murray. “We look forward to watching him develop and become an important part of our organization in the future.”

In 2013-14, Reinhart led Kootenay with 105 points (36+69) in 60 games, tying for fourth overall in the WHL. He also led his team with 23 points (6+17) in 13 playoff games, advancing three rounds before Kootenay fell to the Portland Winterhawks in the Western Conference Championship.

Through his four seasons with Kootenay and the WHL, the North Vancouver, British Columbia native has recorded 254 points (101+153) in 203 games. Additionally, he captained Canada’s gold medal-winning teams at both the 2012 Ivan Hlinka Memorial and the 2013 Under-18 World Championship.

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Valiev Signs

Rinat Valiev has signed a 3-year entry level contract with Toronto who selected him in the 3rd round of the 2014 Draft.

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

NHL CSS Futures List

WHL
Alexander Baer C Vancouver 5'9 153
Mathew Barzal C Seattle 5'11 174
Ethan Bear D Seattle 5'10 203
Paul Bittner LW Portland 6'4 201
Taz Burman G Red Deer 6'0 161
Brandon Carlo D Tri-City 6'4 184
Jake DeBrusk LW Swift Current 5'10 164
Jesse Gabrielle LW Brandon 5'10 199
Ryan Gropp LW Seattle 6'2 173
Jansen Harkins C Prince George 6'0 170
Cameron Hebig C Saskatoon 5'9 164
Noah Juulsen D Everett 6'0 166
Nick Merkley C Kelowna 5'9 177
Troy Murray D Kootenay 6'0 174
Adam Musil C Red Deer 6'2 190
Dmitry Osipov D Vancouver 6'3 192
Ryan Pilon D Brandon 6'1 212
Parker Wotherspoon D Tri-City 5'10 168
Zachary Zborosky C Kootenay 5'11 168
AJHL
Cameron Hughes C Spruce Grove 5'10 144
BCHL
Carter Cochrane D Chilliwack 5'10 190
CCHL
Chase Pearson C Cornwall 6'1 180
HIGH-CT
Taggart Corriveau C/RW Westminster 5'11 161
HIGH-IN
Karch Bachman C Culver Academy 6'11 170
HIGH-MI
Sam Miletic LW Cranbrook Kingswood 5'11 188
HIGH-MN
Brock Boeser RW Brunsville 5'11 188
Matthew Freytag LW Wayzata 6'0 191
Jack McNeely D Lakeville North 6'2 170
Tom Novak LW St. Thomas 5'11 172
Jack Sadek D Lakeville North 6'2 177
HIGH-NH
AJ Greer LW Kimball Union 6'2 204
HIGH-QC
Frederic Foulem G Stanstead College 6'1 161
OHL
Mackenzie Blackwood G Barrie 6'2 205
Doug Blaisdell D Kitchener 6'2 205
Lawson Crouse LW Kingston 6'3 198
Travis Dermott D Erie 5'11 195
Vince Dunn D Niagara 5'11 188
Sam Harding C Oshawa 5'11 164
Travis Konecny C Ottawa 5'9 172
Nikita Korostelev RW Sarnia 6'1 198
Justin Lemcke D Belleville 6'1 198
Mitchell Marner C London 5'10 149
Hayden McCool C Niagara 6'2 196
Connor McDavid C Erie 6'0 185
Brett McKenzie C North Bay 6'1 196
David Miller C Sault Ste. Marie 5'8 166
Dante Salituro C Ottawa 5'7 196
Dylan Strome C Erie 6'2 177
Mitchell Vande Sompel D Oshawa 5'9 180
Connor Walters D Owen Sound 5'11 193
OJHL
Dennis Gilbert D Buffalo Jr. Sabres 6'2 190
QMJHL
Anthony Beauvillier LW Shawinigan 5'10 165
Jason Bell D Cape Breton 6'1 187
Callum Booth G Quebec 6'2 196
Guillaume Brisebois D Acadie-Bathurst 6'1 162
Alexandre Carrier D Gatineau 5'10 165
Gabriel Gagne RW Victoriaville 6'4 179
Olivier Galipeau D Val-d'Or 6'0 196
David Henley D Charlottetown 6'4 185
Kameron Kielly RW Charlottetown 6'0 179
Bradley Lalonde D Cape Breton 5'11 184
Jeremy Lauzon D Rouyn-Noranda 6'1 187
Timo Meier RW Halifax 6'0 201
Nicolas Meloche D Baie-Comeau 6'2 198
Connor Moynihan LW Halifax 6'3 201
Philippe Myers D Rouyn-Noranda 6'3 189
Nathan Noel C Saint John 5'10 164
Jeremy Roy D Sherbrooke 5'11 183
Nicolas Roy C Chicoutimi 6'3 190
Daniel Sprong RW Charlottetown 5'11 172
USHL
Chris Birdsall G Cedar Rapids 5'10 175
Nick Boka D USA U-17 6'1 193
Jeremy Bracco RW USA U-17 5'9 154
Kyle Connor C Youngstown 6'1 170
Tory Dello D Tri-City 6'0 175
Jack Eichel C USA U-18 6'2 193
Christian Fischer C USA U-17 6'0 201
Casey Fitzgerald D USA U-17 5'10 174
Jakob Forsbacka Karlsson C Omaha 6'0 181
Brent Gates C Green Bay 6'1 172
Jordan Greenway LW USA U-17 6'4 214
Noah Hanifan D USA U-17 6'2 200
Cooper Marody C Muskegon 5'11 165
Ivan Provorov D Cedar Rapids 6'0 193
Brendan Warren LW USA U-17 6'0 176
Zachary Werenski D USA U-17 6'1 206
Colin White RW USA U-17 6'0 178
USPHL PRE
John Marino D South Shore 6'0 170

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

ICE Add Russian Forward

Cranbrook, BC – Jeff Chynoweth, General Manager of the Kootenay ICE Hockey Club announced today the Club has selected 18-year-old Russian Forward Alexander Chirva (1st Round, 33rd Overall) in today’s 23rd annual CHL Import Draft.
“We like the potential Alex brings to our Hockey Club. He played last year in Moose Jaw so he is accustomed to the North American culture as well as speaking and understanding the English language. With a years-experience in the WHL under belt we feel Alex will fit in nicely with our 1996 forward group.,” continued Chynoweth.
ALEXANDER CHIRVA
Birthdate: March 25, 1996 Country: Russia
Position: Forward Shoots: Right
Height: 6-0 Weight: 185 lbs.
NHL Draft: Eligible 2015
2013-2014 Team: Moose Jaw Warriors – WHL
GP: 58 G: 2 A: 4 TP: 6 PIM: 15

Monday, June 30, 2014

Import Draft Order

1 Sarnia
2 Sherbrooke
3 Lethbridge
4 Kitchener
5 Saint John
6 Kamloops
7 Ottawa
8 Shawinigan
9 Saskatoon
10 Belleville
11 Charlottetown
12 Moose Jaw
13 Mississauga
14 Acadie-Bathurst
15 Prince George
16 Niagara
17 Chicoutimi
18 Tri-City
19 Plymouth
20 Moncton
21 Vancouver
22 Owen Sound
23 Victoriaville
24 Prince Albert
25 Peterborough
26 Rouyn-Noranda
27 Red Deer
28 Saginaw
29 Cape Breton
30 Brandon
31 Sudbury
32 Gatineau
33 Kootenay
34 Windsor
35 Québec
36 Swift Current
37 Barrie
38 Drummondville
39 Regina
40 North Bay
41 Blainville-Boisbriand
42 Spokane
43 Kingston
44 Val-d'Or
45 Everett
46 Oshawa
47 Rimouski
48 Seattle
49 S.S. Marie
50 Halifax
51 Medicine Hat
52 London
53 Baie-Comeau
54 Victoria
55 Erie
56 Calgary
57 Guelph
58 Edmonton
59 Portland
60 Kelowna

Saturday, June 28, 2014

4 ICE Selected

2014 NHL Draft, WHL Players

1st Round
#2. Buffalo Sabres – Sam Reinhart; Vancouver, BC; Kootenay Ice
#3. Edmonton Oilers – Leon Draisaitl; Cologne, GER; Prince Albert Raiders
#6. Vancouver Canucks – Jake Virtanen; Abbotsford, BC; Calgary Hitmen
#7. Carolina Hurricanes – Haydn Fleury; Carlyle, SK; Red Deer Rebels
#14. Dallas Stars – Julius Honka; Jyvaskyla, FIN; Swift Current Broncos
#17. Philadelphia Flyers – Travis Sanheim; Elkhorn, MB; Calgary Hitmen
#23. Colorado Avalanche – Conner Bleakley; High River, AB; Red Deer Rebels
#26. Montreal Canadiens – Nikita Scherbak; Moscow, RUS; Saskatoon Blades
#30. New Jersey Devils – John Quenneville; Edmonton, AB ; Brandon Wheat Kings

2nd Round
#32. Florida Panthers – Jayce Hawryluk; Roblin, MB; Brandon Wheat Kings
#45. Dallas Stars – Brett Pollock; Sherwood Park, AB; Edmonton Oil Kings

3rd Round
#62. Nashville Predators – Justin Kirkland; Camrose, AB; Kelowna Rockets
#63. Detroit Red Wings – Dominic Turgeon; Cherry Hills, CO; Portland Winterhawks
#68. Toronto Maple Leafs – Rinat Valiev; Nizhnekamsk, RUS; Kootenay Ice
#72. San Jose Sharks – Alex Schoenborn; Minot, ND; Portland Winterhawks
#73, Montreal Canadiens – Brett Lernout; Winnipeg, MB; Swift Current Broncos
#74. Buffalo Sabres – Brycen Martin; Calgary, AB; Swift Current Broncos
#79. Tampa Bay Lightnigh – Brayden Point; Calgary, AB; Moose Jaw Warriors
#85. New York Rangers – Keegan Iverson; St. Louis Park, MN; Portland Winterhawks

4th Round
#99. Winnipeg Jets – Chase De Leo; La Mirada, CA; Portland Winterhawks
#101. Winnipeg Jets – Nelson Nogier; Saskatoon, SK; Saskatoon Blades
#119. Tampa Bay Lightning – Ben Thomas; Calgary, AB; Calgary Hitmen

5th Round
#122. New York Rangers – Richard Nejezchleb; Slavia Praha, CZ; Brandon Wheat Kings
#124. St. Louis Blues – Jaedon Descheneau; Edmonton, AB; Kootenay Ice
#131. New Jersey Devils – Ryan Rehill; Edmonton, AB; Kamloops Blazers
#133. Arizona Coyotes – Dysin Mayo; Victoria, BC; Edmonton Oil Kings
#139. Minnesota Wild – Tanner Faith; Wilcox, SK; Kootenay Ice
#149. San Jose Sharks – Rourke Chartier; Saskatoon, SK; Kelowna Rockets

6th Round
#161. New Jersey Devils – Brandon Baddock; Vermillion, AB; Edmonton Oil Kings
#162. Nashville Predators – Aaron Irving; Edmonton, AB; Edmonton Oil Kings
#167. Minnesota Wild – Chase Lang; Nanaimo, BC; Calgary Hitmen
#168. Philadelphia Flyers – Radel Fazleev; Kazan, RUS; Calgary Hitmen
#169. Minnesota Wild – Reid Duke; Calgary, AB; Lethbridge Hurricanes

7th Round
#184. Calgary Flames – Austin Carroll; Scottsdale, AZ; Victoria Royals
#186. Vancouver Canucks – MacKenze Stewart; Calgary, AB; Prince Albert Raiders
#193. Arizona Coyotes – Edgars Kulda; Riga, LAT; Edmonton Oil Kings
#200. New York Islanders – Lukas Sutter; Lethbridge, AB; Red Deer Rebels

Past WHL – NHL Draft Results
A total of 37 WHL players were selected in the 2014 NHL Draft, including nine in the 1st round.
A total of 33 WHL players were selected in the 2013 NHL Draft, including eight in the 1st round.
A total of 32 WHL players were selected in the 2012 NHL Entry Draft, including six in the 1st round.
A total of 33 WHL players were selected in the 2011 NHL Entry Draft, including five in the 1st round.
A total of 43 WHL players were selected in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft, including seven in the 1st round.
A total of 31 WHL players were selected in the 2009 NHL Entry Draft, including five in the 1st round.
A total of 37 WHL players were selected in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft, including nine in the 1st round.
A total of 37 WHL players were selected in the 2007 NHL Entry Draft, including nine in the 1st round.
A total of 24 WHL players were selected in the 2006 NHL Entry Draft
A total of 43 WHL players were selected in the 2005 NHL Entry Draft

Thursday, June 26, 2014

ICE Pack Returns

The Kootenay’s Best Rock, the Drive and Total Country B-104 present the Kootenay ICE Pack.
Once again this season, every Kootenay ICE season ticket holder will receive an envelope packed with hundreds of dollars in savings from local businesses!
Get your season tickets now, and save up to 30% off walk-up ticket prices.
Ask about their power pay plan for flexible payment options.
The Kootenay ICE office is open Monday to Thursday.
Last year we had 9 sponsors, as of now we are at 19 with more to come, including ... Integra Tire, Brother’s Insurance, McGibbons Auto and Trucks Repair, Willow Appliances, Ashberry Glass, Runners RV, High Point Plumbing, Spartan Scaffold, The Brick, Bravo Carpet and Upholstery Care, Kootenay Tree Experts, JJ’s Laundry Depot, Arthur’s Sports Bar and Grill, Mr. Tire, Shadow Mountain Property, Connects Wireless, Ostash Exterior Building Products, Alpine Toyota and Solcomm Technology.

The total value of the all the coupons is over $1000.

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Kootenay ICE 2014-15 Schedule

September (3 Road – 0 Home)
Fri 19 @ Red Deer 7:00
Sat 20 @ Edmonton 7:00
Sat 27 @ Red Deer 7:00

October (7 Road – 6 Home)
Fri 3 Spokane 7:00
Sat 4 @ Calgary 7:00
Wed 8 @ Regina 7:00
Thu 9 @ Moose Jaw 7:00
Fri 10 @ Swift Current 7:00
Fri 17 Regina 7:00
Sat 18 Victoria 7:00
Tue 21 @ Prince Albert 7:00
Wed 22 @ Saskatoon 7:00
Fri 24 Calgary 7:00
Sat 25 @ Spokane 8:00
Tue 28 Prince Albert 7:00
Fri 31 Red Deer 8:00

November (5 Road – 7 Home)
Sat 1 Lethbridge 7:00
Fri 7 Edmonton 7:00
Sat 8 Swift Current 7:00
Fri 14 Calgary 7:00
Sat 15 @ Lethbridge 7:00
Wed 19 Medicine Hat 7:00
Fri 21 Lethbridge 7:00
Sat 22 @ Medicine Hat 7:30
Sun 23 Moose Jaw 6:00
Fri 28 @ Portland 4:00
Sat 29 @ Seattle 8:00
Sun 30 @ Everett 5:00

December (4 Road – 6 Home)
Fri 5 Spokane 7:00
Sat 6 @ Spokane 8:00
Sun 7 @ Tri City 6:00
Tue 9 Medicine Hat 7:00
Fri 12 Prince Albert 7:00
Sat 13 Edmonton 7:00
Tue 16 Kamloops 7:00
Sat 27 Calgary 7:00
Sun 28 @ Calgary 4:00
Tue 30 @ Medicine Hat 7:00

January (7 Road – 7 Home)
Fri 2 @ Red Deer 7:00
Sat 3 @ Edmonton 7:00
Fri 9 Red Deer 7:00
Sat 10 Saskatoon 7:00
Wed 14 @ Moose Jaw 6:00
Fri 16 @ Prince Albert 6:00
Sat 17 @ Saskatoon 6:00
Tue 20 Vancouver 7:00
Thu 22 @ Edmonton 11:30
Sat 24 Swift Current 7:00
Sun 25 Prince George 6:00
Wed 28 @ Lethbridge 7:00
Fri 30 Regina 7:00
Sat 31 Kelowna 7:00

February (6 Road – 6 Home)
Fri 6 Brandon 7:00
Sat 7 Brandon 7:00
Wed 11 Medicine Hat 7:00
Fri 13 Moose Jaw 7:00
Sun 15 Saskatoon 6:00
Tue 17 @ Lethbridge 7:00
Fri 20 Edmonton 7:00
Sat 21 @ Spokane 8:00
Tue 24 @ Swift Current 6:00
Wed 25 @ Regina 6:00
Fri 27 @ Brandon 6:30
Sat 28 @ Brandon 6:30

March (4 Road – 4 Home)
Fri 6 Red Deer 7:00
Sat 7 @ Medicine Hat 7:30
Tue 10 Lethbridge 7:00
Fri 13 Medicine Hat 7:00
Sat 14 @ Red Deer 7:00
Wed 18 @ Lethbridge 7:00
Fri 20 Calgary 7:00
Sun 22 @ Calgary 1:00

Canada U1-8 Selection Camp Roster

Goaltenders
Callum Booth L 6'2.5" 196 05/21/97 Montreal, Que. Québec (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Nick McBride L 6'2.5" 172 01/11/97 Maple Ridge, B.C. Prince Albert (WHL) 2015 Draft
Zachary Sawchenko L 5'10.5" 179 12/30/97 Calgary, Alta. Moose Jaw (WHL) 2016 Draft
Olivier Tremblay L 5'10.5" 173 08/20/97 Chicoutimi, Que. Rimouski (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Defence
Ethan Bear R 5'11" 203 06/26/97 Ochapowace, Sask. Seattle (WHL) 2015 Draft
Guillaume Brisebois L 6'1" 162 07/21/97 St-Hilaire, Que. Acadie-Bathurst (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Kevin Davis R 5'11" 176 03/14/97 Kamloops, B.C. Everett (WHL) 2015 Draft
Olivier Galipeau L 6'0.5" 196 05/22/97 Montreal, Que. Val-d'Or (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Joe Gatenby R 5'11" 172 05/15/97 Kelowna, B.C. Kelowna (WHL) 2015 Draft
Connor Hobbs R 6'0" 172 01/04/97 Saskatoon, Sask. Medicine Hat (WHL) 2015 Draft
Noah Juulsen R 6'0.5" 166 04/02/97 Abbotsford, B.C. Everett (WHL) 2015 Draft
Justin Lemcke R 6'1.5" 198 02/13/97 Whitby, Ont. Belleville (OHL) 2015 Draft
Garrett McFadden L 5'10" 186 08/21/97 Kincardine, Ont. Guelph (OHL) 2015 Draft
Nicolas Meloche R 6'2.5" 198 07/18/97 Rosemère, Que. Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Philippe Myers R 6'3.5" 189 01/25/97 Dieppe, N.B. Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Chaz Reddekopp L 6'3" 213 01/01/97 West Kelowna, B.C. Victoria (WHL) 2015 Draft
Jérémy Roy R 5'11.5" 183 05/14/97 Richelieu, Que. Sherbrooke (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Matthew Spencer R 6'1" 195 03/24/97 Oakville, Ont. Peterborough (OHL) 2015 Draft
Mitchell Vande Sompel L 5'9.5" 180 02/11/97 London, Ont. Oshawa (OHL) 2015 Draft
Parker Wotherspoon L 5'10.5" 168 08/24/97 Surrey, B.C. Tri-City (WHL) 2015 Draft
Forwards
Mathew Barzal R 5'11" 174 05/26/97 Coquitlam, B.C. Seattle (WHL) 2015 Draft
Anthony Beauvillier L 5'10" 165 06/08/97 Sorel, Que. Shawinigan (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Jared Bethune L 5'11.5" 163 01/20/97 Fort Frances, Ont. Warroad High School (USHS) 2015 Draft
Lawson Crouse L 6'3" 198 06/23/97 Mount Brydges, Ont. Kingston (OHL) 2015 Draft
Giorgio Estephan R 5'11.5" 176 02/03/97 Edmonton, Alta. Lethbridge (WHL) 2015 Draft
Glenn Gawdin R 5'11.5" 179 03/25/97 Richmond, B.C. Swift Current (WHL) 2015 Draft
Matteo Gennaro L 6'1" 179 03/30/97 St. Albert, Alta. Prince Albert (WHL) 2015 Draft
Sam Harding R 5'11.5" 164 03/31/97 Newmarket, Ont. Oshawa (OHL) 2015 Draft
Jansen Harkins L 6'0" 170 05/23/97 North Vancouver, B.C. Prince George (WHL) 2015 Draft
Graham Knott L 6'2.5" 176 01/13/97 Holland Landing, Ont. Niagara (OHL) 2015 Draft
Travis Konecny R 5'9" 172 03/11/97 Clachan, Ont. Ottawa (OHL) 2015 Draft
Mitchell Marner R 5'10" 149 05/05/97 Thornhill, Ont. London (OHL) 2015 Draft
Hayden McCool L 6'2" 196 04/11/97 Whitby, Ont. Niagara (OHL) 2015 Draft
Brett McKenzie L 6'1.5" 196 03/12/97 Vars, Ont. North Bay (OHL) 2015 Draft
Nick Merkley R 5'9.5" 177 05/23/97 Calgary, Alta. Kelowna (WHL) 2015 Draft
Adam Musil R 6'2.5" 190 03/26/97 Delta, B.C. Red Deer (WHL) 2015 Draft
Nathan Noel R 5'10.5" 164 06/21/97 St. John's, N.L. Saint John (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Grayson Pawlenchuk L 5'10.5" 176 03/22/97 Ardrossan, Alta. Red Deer (WHL) 2015 Draft
Nicolas Roy R 6'3.5" 168 02/05/97 Amos, Que. Chicoutimi (QMJHL) 2015 Draft
Tyler Soy L 5'11" 167 02/10/97 Surrey, B.C. Victoria (WHL) 2015 Draft
Blake Speers R 5'9.5" 164 01/02/97 Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) 2015 Draft
Mitchell Stephens R 5'10.5" 184 02/05/97 Peterborough, Ont. Saginaw (OHL) 2015 Draft
Dylan Strome L 6'2.5" 177 03/07/97 Mississauga, Ont. Erie (OHL) 2015 Draft
Ethan Szypula R 5'10" 164 01/28/97 Halton, Ont. Owen Sound (OHL) 2015 Draft

Staff
Chief Operating Officer Scott Smith Bathurst, N.B. Hockey Canada
Vice-President, Hockey Operations/National Teams Scott Salmond Creston, B.C. Hockey Canada
Head Scout, Men's National Teams Ryan Jankowski Calgary, Alta. Hockey Canada
Management Group Joël Bouchard Montreal, Que. Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
Management Group Sean Burke Windsor, Ont. Phoenix (NHL)
Management Group Bruce Hamilton Saskatoon, Sask. Kelowna (WHL)
Management Group Mark Hunter Petrolia, Ont. London (OHL)
Manager, Hockey Operations Adam Crockatt Uxbridge, Ont. Hockey Canada
Head Coach Derek Laxdal Stonewall, Man. Edmonton (WHL)
Assistant Coach Jody Hull Petrolia, Ont. Peterborough (OHL)
Assistant Coach Eric Veilleux Quebec, Que. Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

WHL Exhibition Schedule

*Times changed to Cranbrook time*

Tue Aug 26
Swift Current @ Moose Jaw
Moose Jaw @ Regina Regina

Fri Aug 29
Victoria @ Everett
Vancouver @ Kamloops
Spokane vs Portland (Everett)
Lethbridge vs Prince Albert (Regina)
Calgary @ Regina
Seattle @ Tri City (Everett)

Sat Aug 30
Prince Albert vs Calgary (Regina)
Swift Current @ Edmonton
Spokane @ Everett
Kamloops @ Kelowna
Red Deer vs Prince George (Edmonton)
Lethbridge @ Regina
Medicine Hat vs Saskatoon (Edmonton)
Victoria vs Seattle (Everett)
Portland vs Tri City (Everett)

Sun Aug 31
Saskatoon @ Edmonton
Portland @ Everett
Prince George vs Medicine Hat (Edmonton)
Swift Current vs Red Deer (Edmonton)
Spokane vs Seattle (Everett)
Victoria vs Tri City (Everett)
Kelowna @ Vancouver

Thu Sept 4
Kootenay @ Tri City 8:00
Seattle vs Spokane (Tri City)

Fri Sept 5
Kootenay vs Portland @ Tri City 4:00
Regina @ Brandon
Seattle vs Everett (Tri City)
Calgary vs Lethbridge (Coaldale)
Saskatoon @ Prince Albert
Edmonton @ Prince George
Moose Jaw @ Swift Current
Red Deer @ Tri City

Sat Sept 6
Kootenay vs Everett @ Tri City 12:00
Medicine Hat vs Calgary (High River)
Swift Current @ Moose Jaw
Red Deer vs Portland (Tri City)
Edmonton @ Prince George
Brandon @ Regina
Prince Albert vs Saskatoon (Warman)
Spokane @ Tri City
Kelowna vs Vancouver (UBC)
Kamloops vs Victoria (UBC)

Sun Sept 7
Victoria vs Kelowna (UBC)
Kamloops vs Vancouver (UBC)

Wed Sept 10
Medicine Hat @ Lethbridge

Thu Sept 11
Tri City vs Spokane (EWU)
Vancouver @ Victoria

Fri Sept 12
Kootenay vs Lethbridge @ Crowsnest Pass 7:00
Moose Jaw @ Brandon
Seattle @ Everett
Prince George @ Kamloops
Regina @ Prince Albert
Edmonton @ Red Deer
Swift Current @ Saskatoon
Kelowna vs Vancouver (Delta)

Sat Sept 13
Victoria @ Kelowna
Calgary vs Lethbridge (Crowsnest Pass)
Medicine Hat vs Red Deer (Stettler)
Prince Albert @ Regina
Everett @ Seattle
Saskatoon vs Swift Current (Maple Creek)
Spokane @ Tri City

Sun Sept 14
Kootenay vs Calgary @ Crowsnest Pass 2:00
Brandon @ Moose Jaw

Monday, June 23, 2014

Canada U-20 Summer Camp Invites

Goaltenders
Eric Comrie
6’1” 168 07/06/95 Edmonton, Alta. Tri-City (WHL) WPG ’13 (2, 59)
Philippe Desrosiers
6’1” 192 08/16/95 St-Hyacinthe, Que. Rimouski (QMJHL) DAL ’13 (2, 54)
Zachary Fucale
6’1” 181 05/28/95 Rosemère, Que. Halifax (QMJHL) MTL ’13 (2, 36)
Tristan Jarry
6’2” 179 04/29/95 Delta, B.C. Edmonton (WHL) PIT ’13 (2, 44)

Defense
Chris Bigras
6’1” 189 02/22/95 Elmvale, Ont. Owen Sound (OHL) COL ’13 (2, 32)
Madison Bowey
6’1” 195 04/22/95 Winnipeg, Man. Kelowna (WHL) WAS ’13 (2, 53)
Aaron Ekblad
6’3.5” 216 02/07/96 Belle River, Ont. Barrie (OHL) 2014 Dft
Haydn Fleury
6’2.5” 203 07/08/96 Carlyle, Sask. Red Deer (WHL) 2014 Dft
Ben Harpur
6’6” 216 01/12/95 Niagara-On-The-Lake, Ont. Guelph (OHL) OTT ’13 (4, 108)
Dillon Heatherington
6’3” 196 05/19/95 Calgary, Alta. Swift Current (WHL) CBJ ’13 (2, 50)
Roland McKeown
6’1” 195 01/20/96 Listowel, Ont. Kingston (OHL) 2014 Dft
Samuel Morin
6’6.5” 210 07/12/95 St-Henri, Que. Rimouski (QMJHL) PHI ’13 (1, 11)
Josh Morrissey
6’0” 184 03/28/95 Calgary, Alta. Prince Albert (WHL) WPG ’13 (1, 13)
Darnell Nurse
6’4” 189 02/04/95 Hamilton, Ont. Sault Ste. Marie (OHL) EDM ’13 (1, 7)
Travis Sanheim
6’3” 189 03/29/96 Elkhorn, Man. Calgary (WHL) 2014 Dft
Shea Theodore
6’2” 182 08/03/95 Aldergrove, B.C. Seattle (WHL) ANA ’13 (1, 26)

Forwards
Nick Baptiste
6’1” 198 08/04/95 Ottawa, Ont. Sudbury (OHL) BUF ’13 (3, 69)
Sam Bennett
6’0” 178 06/20/96 Holland Landing, Ont. Kingston (OHL) 2014 Dft
Tyler Bertuzzi
6’0.5” 190 02/24/95 Sudbury, Ont. Guelph (OHL) DET ’13 (2, 58)
Greg Chase
6’0” 204 01/01/95 Sherwood Park, Alta. Calgary (WHL) EDM ’13 (7, 188)
Michael Dal Colle
6’1.5” 182 06/20/96 Vaughan, Ont. Oshawa (OHL) 2014 Dft
Jason Dickinson
6’2 188 07/04/95 Georgetown, Ont. Guelph (OHL) DAL ’13 (1, 29)
Max Domi
5’9.5” 194 03/02/95 Toronto, Ont. London (OHL) PHX ’13 (1, 12)
Jonathan Drouin
5’11” 185 03/27/95 Huberdeau, Que. Halifax (QMJHL) TB ’13 (1,3)
Anthony Duclair
5’11” 184 08/26/95 Laval, Que. Québec (QMJHL) NYR ’13 (3, 80)
Robby Fabbri
5’10” 170 01/22/96 Mississauga, Ont. Guelph (OHL) 2014 Dft
Frédérik Gauthier
6’4” 215 04/26/95 Mascouche, Que. Rimouski (QMJHL) TOR ’13 (1, 21)
Jérémy Gregoire
6’0” 191 08/05/95 Sherbrooke, Que. Baie-Comeau (QMJHL) MTL ‘13 (6, 176)
Jayce Hawryluk
5’10” 186 01/01/96 Roblin, Man. Brandon (WHL) 2014 Dft
Bo Horvat
6’0” 203 04/05/95 Rodney, Ont. London (OHL) VAN ’13 (1, 9)
Morgan Klimchuk
5’11.5” 180 03/02/95 Calgary, Alta. Regina (WHL) CGY ’13 (1, 28)
Curtis Lazar
6’0” 198 02/02/95 Vernon, B.C. Edmonton (WHL) OTT ’13 (1, 17)
Connor McDavid
6’0” 182 01/13/97 Newmarket, Ont. Erie (OHL) 2015 Dft
Zach Nastasiuk
6’1” 191 03/30/95 Barrie, Ont. Owen Sound (OHL) DET ’13 (2, 48)
Nick Paul
6’3” 198 03/20/95 Mississauga, Ont. North Bay (OHL) DAL ’13 (4, 101)
Brendan Perlini
6’3” 205 04/27/96 Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Niagara (OHL) 2014 Dft
Nic Petan
5’9” 17 03/22/95 Delta, B.C. Portland (WHL) WPG ’13 (2, 43)
Brayden Point
5’8” 160 03/12/96 Calgary, Alta. Moose Jaw (WHL) 2014 Dft
Sam Reinhart
6’1” 185 11/06/95 West Vancouver, B.C. Kootenay (WHL) 2014 Dft
Nick Ritchie
6’2.5” 226 12/05/95 Orangeville, Ont. Peterborough (OHL) 2014 Dft
Jake Virtanen
6’1” 208 08/17/96 Abbotsford, B.C. Calgary (WHL) 2014 Dft

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

New WHL Playoff Format

Vancouver, BC - A new playoff format for the Western Hockey League topped the list of items at this year’s WHL Annual General Meeting, which concluded today in Vancouver. The new playoff format, which is identical to the new playoff format introduced by the NHL this past season, was approved by the Board of Governors and will be in place for the next three seasons starting with the 2014-15 season.

“We believe the new format is a hybrid of the WHL’s previous Conference and Divisional formats,” said WHL Commissioner Ron Robison. “This will allow us to feature our regional rivalries in the playoffs and offer the most fair and competitive path to the WHL Championship.”

The new format will see the top three teams in each Division make up the first 12 teams in the playoffs. The remaining four spots will be filled by the next two highest-placed teams in each Conference, based on their regular-season record and regardless of Division. It is possible for one Division in each Conference to send five teams to the postseason while the other Division sends just three.
In the First Round, the Division winner with the best record in each Conference will be matched against the wild-card team with the lesser record; the wild card team with the better record will play the other Division winner.
The teams finishing second and third in each Division will meet in the First Round within the bracket headed by their respective division winners. First-round winners within each bracket play one another in the Second Round to determine the four participants in the Conference Finals.
Home-ice advantage through the first two rounds goes to the team that placed higher in the regular-season standings. In the Conference Finals and WHL Championship Series, home-ice advantage goes to the team that had the better regular-season record - regardless of the teams' final standing in their respective Divisions.

In addition, any ties in the final regular season standings will be determined as per WHL Regulations, and if an East Division Club is involved in the WHL Championship Series, the Series will utilize a 2 - 3 - 2 format.
Other matters adopted by the WHL Board of Governors in preparation for the 2014-15 season included the following:

WHL Milestone Awards – the WHL will officially recognize special achievements by the following participants: coaches, players, goaltenders, athletic therapists / trainers and on-ice officials during their careers in the WHL.

WHL Chairman of the Board/ Executive Committee Appointments - Bruce Hamilton has been re-elected as WHL Chairman of the Board for another two year term. No other Chairman of the Board in WHL history has served more years at the helm than Hamilton, who is now entering his seventh term (1998-2004 and 2008-present). Patrick LaForge of the Edmonton Oil Kings (Central Division) and Russ Farwell of the Seattle Thunderbirds (U.S. Division) have also been re-elected to the WHL's Executive Committee for two year terms. Ron Toigo of Vancouver Giants (BC Division) and Gord Broda (East Division) will continue to serve as the other members of the WHL Executive Committee.

The WHL has also announced that the 2014-15 Pre-Season schedule will be released on Tuesday, June 24, 2014, with the 2014-15 Regular Season schedule to follow on Wednesday June 25, 2014.

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Canada U-17

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada, in partnership with the Canadian Hockey League (CHL), announced Tuesday the 96 skaters who have been invited to attend Canada’s national under-17 development camp, July 29 to Aug. 4 at the Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary.

The roster includes 36 defencemen and 60 forwards.

The players invited to camp were selected by Ryan Jankowski, Hockey Canada's head scout of men's national teams, together with regional scouts Donald Audette (Quebec), Brad McEwen (West), Kevin Mitchell (Atlantic) and Darryl Woodley (Ontario) with input from Hockey Canada regional branch representatives. Players were evaluated throughout the season with their club teams, and at three regional under-16 events: the Western Canada U16 Challenge, OHL Gold Cup and QMJHL Excellence Challenge.

Sixteen under-17 goaltenders have been invited to the Hockey Canada Program of Excellence goaltending camp, June 11-14 in Calgary. From this camp, 12 netminders will be added to the under-17 development camp to complete the roster.

The development camp will serve as part of Canada’s new under-17 structure, focusing on player development. Scouts will continue to watch these players, along with other 1998-born players across the country, and 66 will be selected to represent Canada at the 2014 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, which is scheduled for Oct. 31 to Nov. 8 in a yet-to-be-determined location. The tournament will be the first to feature three Canadian national teams (Black, Red and White). From 1986 to 2014, Canada was represented by five regional teams: Atlantic, Ontario, Pacific, Quebec and West.

“At Hockey Canada, we are very excited about the possibilities that lie ahead within our national teams with the changes we have instituted at the under-17 level,” said Scott Salmond, senior director, hockey operations with Hockey Canada. “It is our intention to identify potential national team players at an earlier age and have them play together more often.”

All 96 skaters have been drafted or listed by CHL teams, including 35 from the Ontario Hockey League, 32 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and 29 from the Western Hockey League.


Defense
Josh Anderson Duncan, B.C. South Island (BCMML) Prince George
Matt Barberis Surrey, B.C. Valley West (BCMML) Vancouver
Jake Bean Calgary, Alta. Edge School (CSSHL) Calgary
Guillaume Beck Terrebonne, Que. Collège Esther-Blondin (LHMAAAQ)
Gabriel Bilodeau Laval, Que. Laval-Montréal (LHMAAAQ)
Matt Cairns Mississauga, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
Cole Candella Mississauga, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL)
Jakob Chychrun Toronto, Ont. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
Kale Clague Lloydminster, Alta. Lloydminster (AMHL) Brandon
Pascal Corbeil Longueuil, Que. Collège Charles-Lemoyne (LHMAAAQ)
Dawson Davidson Moosomin, Sask. Moose Jaw (SMAAAHL) Kamloops
Sean Day Toronto, Ont. Mississauga (OHL)
Sam Dunn Bewdley, Ont. Central Ontario (OMHA)
Dante Fabbro Coquitlam, B.C. Vancouver NW (BCMML) Seattle
Cale Fleury Carlyle, Sask. Notre Dame (SMAAAHL) Kootenay
Benjamin Gagné St-Augustin, Que. Séminaire Saint-François (LHMAAAQ)
Samuel Girard Roberval, Que. Jonquière (LHMAAAQ)
Luke Green Bedford, N.S. Newbridge Academy (NSMMHL)
Thomas Grégoire Sherbrooke, QUe. Magog (LHMAAAQ)
Nicolas Hague Kitchener, Ont. Kitchener (MHAO)
Ralph Jarratt Kelowna, B.C. Pursuit of Excellence (CSSHL) Victoria
Josh Mahura St. Albert, Alta. Okanagan Hockey Academy (CSSHL) Red Deer
Ryely McKinstry Calgary, Alta. Calgary Buffaloes (AMHL) Vancouver
Victor Mete Woodbridge, Ont. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
Keaton Middleton Stratford, Ont. Huron-Perth (MHAO)
Jacob Neveu Rouyn-Noranda, Que. Amos (LHMAAAQ)
Tyler Nother Orangeville, Ont. Halton (OMHA)
Jake O'Donnell Bowmanville, Ont. Clarington (OMHA)
Reagan O'Grady Brampton, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
Nicolas Patry-Gingras Gatineau, Que. Gatineau (LHMAAAQ)
David Quenneville Edmonton, Alta. Edmonton SSAC (AMHL) Medicine Hat
Matthew Sartoris New Glasgow, N.S. Pictou (NSMMHL)
Liam Schioler West St. Paul, Man. Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS) Regina
Logan Stanley Waterloo, Ont. Waterloo (MHAO)
Gabriel Sylvestre Blainville, Que. Collège Esther-Blondin (LHMAAAQ)
Matthew Timms Waterdown, Ont. Hamilton (OMHA)

Forwards
Peter Abbandonato Laval, Que. Laval-Montréal (LHMAAAQ)
Jonathan Ang Markham, Ont. Markham (OMHA)
Samuel Asselin L'Assomption, Que. Collège Esther-Blondin (LHMAAAQ)
Mitchell Balmas Sydney, N.S. Cape Breton (NSMMHL)
Travis Barron Belfountain, Ont. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL)
Tyler Benson Edmonton, Alta. Pursuit of Excellence (CSSHL) Vancouver
William Bitten Gloucester, Ont. Ottawa Jr. 67's (OEMHL)
Logan Brown Carleton Place, Ont. Indiana (USMAAA)
Ryan Brushett Verdun, Que. Lac St-Louis (LHMAAAQ)
Connor Bunnaman Guelph, Ont. Guelph (OMHA)
Nicholas Caamano Ancaster, Ont. Hamilton (OMHA)
Brett Crossley Cole Harbour, N.S. Shattuck-St. Mary's (USHS)
Barrett Dachyshyn Halifax, N.S. Halifax (NSMMHL)
Jeff de Wit Red Deer, Alta. Red Deer (AMHL) Red Deer
Zack Dorval Hearst, Ont. Soo (NOHA)
Dillon Dube Cochrane, Alta. Notre Dame (SMAAAHL) Kelowna
Pierre-Luc Dubois Baie-Comeau, Que. Collège Notre-Dame (LHMAAAQ)
Tye Felhaber Pembroke, Ont. Ottawa Valley (OEMHL)
Jonah Gadjovich Whitby, Ont. Whitby (OMHA)
Noah Gregor Beaumont, Alta. Leduc (AMHL) Moose Jaw
Samuel Guilbault Varennes, Que. Collège Antoine-Girouard (LHMAAAQ)
Matthew Hotchkiss Whitby, Ont. Whitby (OMHA)
Brett Howden Oakbank, Man. Eastman (MMAAAHL) Moose Jaw
Tyler Hylland Mercier, Que. Châteauguay (LHMAAAQ)
Cole Johnson Marwayne, Alta. Lloydminster (AMHL) Swift Current
Tyson Jost Kelowna, B.C. Okanagan (BCMML) Everett
Tanner Kaspick Brandon, Man. Brandon (MMAAAHL) Brandon
Boris Katchouk Waterloo, Ont. Waterloo (MHAO)
Alexander Katerinakis Laval, Que. Laval-Montréal (LHMAAAQ)
Davis Koch 100 Mile House, B.C. Valley West (BCMML) Edmonton
Jake Kryski Kelowna, B.C. Okanagan (BCMML) Kamloops
Pascal Laberge Sainte-Martine, Que. Châteauguay (LHMAAAQ)
Félix Lauzon Roxton Pond, Que. Magog (LHMAAAQ)
Ty Lewis Brandon, Man. Brandon (MMAAAHL) Brandon
Jordan Maher Gander, N.L. Central (NLMMHL)
Beck Malenstyn Penticton, B.C. Okanagan Hockey Academy (CSSHL) Calgary
Adam Mascherin Maple, Ont. Vaughan (GTHL)
Michael McLeod Mississauga, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
Hunter Moreau Saint-Lazare, Que. Lac St-Louis (QCMAA)
Camron Morrison Aurora, Ont. York Simcoe (OMHA)
Michael O'Leary Halifax, N.S. Salisbury School (USHS)
Charles-Olivier Ouimet Blainville, Que. Collège Esther-Blondin (LHMAAAQ)
Christopher Paquette Kingston, Ont. Greater Kingston (OMHA)
Nolan Patrick Winnipeg, Man. Winnipeg Thrashers (MMAAAHL) Brandon
Michael Pezzetta Toronto, Ont. Mississauga Senators (GTHL)
Miguel Picard St-Gabriel, Que. Collège Notre-Dame (LHMAAAQ)
Zach Poirier Mountain, Ont. Upper Canada (OEMHL)
Cliff Pu Vaughan, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
Taylor Raddysh Caledon, Ont. Toronto Marlboros (GTHL)
Anthony Salinitri Windsor, Ont. Windsor (MHAO)
Raphaël Santerre Trois-Pistoles, Que. Collège Notre-Dame (LHMAAAQ)
Brandon Saigeon Grimsby, Ont. Hamilton (OMHA)
Mason Shaw Lloydminster, Alta. Lloydminster (AMHL) Medicine Hat
Givani Smith Thornhill, Ont. Mississauga Senators (OMHA)
Sam Steel Sherwood Park, Alta. Sherwood Park (AMHL) Regina
Tyler Steenbergen Sylvan Lake, Alta. Red Deer (AMHL) Swift Current
Jesse Sutton Mount Pearl, N.L. St. John's Prvateers (NLMMHL)
Julien Tessier St-Marc-des-Carrières, Que. Trois-Rivières (LHMAAAQ)
Lucas Thierus Saint-Eustache, Que. Saint-Eustache (LHMAAAQ)
Nolan Volcan Edmonton, Alta. Edmonton MLAC (AMHL) Seattle


Chief Operating Officer Scott Smith Bathurst, N.B. Hockey Canada
Senior Director, Hockey Operations Scott Salmond Creston, B.C. Hockey Canada
Head Scout, Men's National Teams Ryan Jankowski Calgary, Alta. Hockey Canada
Management Group Joël Bouchard Montreal, Que. Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
Management Group Sean Burke Windsor, Ont. Phoenix (NHL)
Management Group Bruce Hamilton Saskatoon, Sask. Kelowna (WHL)
Management Group Mark Hunter Petrolia, Ont. London (OHL)
Manager, Hockey Operations Shawn Bullock Wainwright, Alta. Hockey Canada
Scout (Quebec) Donald Audette Blainville, Que. Hockey Quebec
Scout (West) Brad McEwan Whitewood, Sask. Medicine Hat (WHL)
Scout (Atlantic) Kevin Mitchell Halifax, N.S. Halifax (NSBAAA)
Scout (Ontario) Darryl Woodley Barrie, Ont. Ontario Hockey League
Director of Operations Tim Leer Red Deer, Alta. Hockey ALberta
Director of Operations Paul Ménard Châteauguay, Ont. Hockey Quebec
Director of Operations Darren Sutherland Halifax, N.S. Hockey Nova Scotia
Head Coach Jean-François Houle Quebec City, Que. Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
Head Coach Sheldon Keefe Brampton, Ont. Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
Head Coach Dan Lambert St. Malo, Man. Kelowna (WHL)
Assistant Coach Gilles Bouchard Normandin, Que. Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
Assistant Coach Josh Dixon Oakville, Ont. Regina (WHL)
Assistant Coach Misha Donskov London, Ont. Ottawa (OHL)
Assistant Coach Serge Lajoie St. Alberta, Alta. NAIT (ACAC)
Assistant Coach Kelly Nobes West Hills, Ont. McGill University (CIS)
Assistant Coach Marco Pietroniro Montreal, Que. Val-d'Or (QMJHL)